2012 Video Voters' Guide

The Office of the Secretary of State and TVW present the 2012 Washington State Primary Edition Video Voters' Guide. The guide features statements from candidates for U.S. Senator, Governor, Lt. Governor, Secretary of State, State Auditor, Attorney General, Commissioner of Public Lands, Superintendent of Public Instruction, Insurance Commissioner, and State Supreme Court Justice. (The candidate for State Treasurer did not participate in the video voters' guide.)

For more information on all candidates for statewide office, visit the Washington Secretary of State's website: sos.wa.gov/elections/

 

U.S. Senator   Watch all
Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell
(Prefers Republican Party)
Timmy (Doc) Wilson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
     
     
Will Baker (Prefers Reform Party), Chuck Jackson (Prefers Republican Party), and Mike the Mover (Prefers Republican Party) did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

Governor  Watch all
Shahram Hadian
(Prefers Republican Party)
Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Christian Joubert
(States No Party Preference)
Rob McKenna
(Prefers Republican Party)
Max Sampson
(Prefers Republican Party)
L. Dale Sorgen
(Prefers Independent Party)
James White
(Prefers Independent Party)
 
 
Rob Hill (Prefers Democratic Party) and Javier O. Lopez (Prefers Republican Party) did not participate in the video voters' guide. 
       



 



 



 

 

Lt. Governor  Watch all
Glenn Anderson
(Prefers Indep Republican Party)
James Robert Deal
(States No Party Preference)
Bill Finkbeiner
(Prefers Republican Party)
Mark Greene
(Prefers Democracy Indep. Party)
Brad Owen
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Dave T. Sumner IV
(Prefers Neopopulist Party)
   
   
       



 



 



 

 

Secretary of State  Watch all
David J. Anderson
(States No Party Preference)
Kathleen Drew
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Kastama
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Karen Murray
(Prefers Constitution Party)
Greg Nickels
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
   
   
Sam Wright (Prefers The Human Rights Party) did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

State Auditor  Watch all
Troy Kelly
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Mark Miloscia
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Craig Pridemore
(Prefers Democratic Party)
James Watkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
       



 



 



 

 

Attorney General  Watch all
Reagan Dunn
(Prefers Republican Party)
Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
   
Stephen Pidgeon (Prefers Republican Party) did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

Commissioner of Public Lands  Watch all
Peter J. Goldmark
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Stephen A. Sharon
(States No Party Preference)
   
Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party) did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction  Watch all
Randy I. Dorn Don Hansler Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins
James Bauckman and John Patterson Blair did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

Insurance Commissioner  Watch all
John R. Adams
(Prefers Republican Party)
Brian C. Berend
(Prefers Independent Party)
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Scott Reilly
(Prefers Republican Party)
       



 



 



 

 

Supreme Court Justice Position 2  Watch all
Susan Owens Scott Stafne    
Douglas W. McQuaid did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 

Supreme Court Justice Position 8  Watch all    
Steve Gonzalez    
Bruce O. Danielson did not participate in the video voters' guide.
       



 



 



 

 



 

 

  



 

 

  

 

 

  

Supreme Court Justice Position 9  Watch all
Bruce Hilyer Sheryl Gordon McCloud Richard B. Sanders John W. Ladenburg